Skip to Main Content
It looks like you're using Internet Explorer 11 or older. This website works best with modern browsers such as the latest versions of Chrome, Firefox, Safari, and Edge. If you continue with this browser, you may see unexpected results.

Book Awards: Caldecott Medal

Various book awards and links to the books in our collection. Happy reading!

CALDECOTT MEDAL FOR AMERICAN PICTURE BOOKS

Caldecott Medal

The Caldecott Medal was named in honor of nineteenth-century English illustrator Randolph Caldecott. It is awarded annually by the Association for Library Service to Children, a division of the American Library Association, to the artist of the most distinguished American picture book for children.

Catalog Search Box

Use the Furman University Library Catalog to find books, eBooks, videos and other sources on your topic.

Award for Fiction

2020:The Undefeated by Kwami Alexander, illustrated by Kadir Nelson

1999: Snowflake Bentley, Illustrated by Mary Azarian ; text by Jacqueline Briggs Martin
1998: Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky
1997: Golem by David Wisniewski
1996: Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann
1995: Smoky Night , illustrated by David Diaz; text: Eve Bunting
1994: Grandfather's Journey by Allen Say; text: edited by Walter Lorraine
1993: Mirette on the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully
1992: Tuesday by David Wiesner
1991: Black and White by David Macaulay
1990: Lon Po Po: A Red-Riding Hood Story from China by Ed Young
1989: Song and Dance Man , illustrated by Stephen Gammell; text: Karen Ackerman
1988: Owl Moon , illustrated by John Schoenherr; text: Jane Yolen
1987: Hey, Al , illustrated by Richard Egielski; text: Arthur Yorinks
1986: The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg
1985: Saint George and the Dragon , illustrated by Trina Schart Hyman; text: retold by Margaret Hodges
1984: The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice & Martin Provensen
1983: Shadow , translated and illustrated by Marcia Brown; original text in French: Blaise Cendrars
1982: Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg
1981: Fables by Arnold Lobel
1980: Ox-Cart Man , illustrated by Barbara Cooney; text: Donald Hall
1979: The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Goble
1978: Noah's Ark by Peter Spier
1977: Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions , illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: Margaret Musgrove
1976: Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears , illustrated by Leo & Diane Dillon; text: retold by Verna Aardema
1975: Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott
1974: Duffy and the Devil , illustrated by Margot Zemach; retold by Harve Zemach
1973: The Funny Little Woman , illustrated by Blair Lent; text: retold by Arlene Mosel
1972: One Fine Day , retold and illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian
1971: A Story A Story , retold and illustrated by Gail E. Haley
1970: Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig
1969: The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship , illustrated by Uri Shulevitz; text: retold by Arthur Ransome
1968: Drummer Hoff , illustrated by Ed Emberley; text: adapted by Barbara Emberley
1967: Sam, Bangs & Moonshine by Evaline Ness
1966: Always Room for One More , illustrated by Nonny Hogrogian; text: Sorche Nic Leodhas, pseud. [Leclair Alger]
1965: May I Bring a Friend? illustrated by Beni Montresor; text: Beatrice Schenk de Regniers
1964: Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak
1963: The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats
1962: Once a Mouse , retold and illustrated by Marcia Brown
1961: Baboushka and the Three Kings , illustrated by Nicolas Sidjakov; text: Ruth Robbins
1960: Nine Days to Christmas , illustrated by Marie Hall Ets; text: Marie Hall Ets and Aurora Labastida
1959: Chanticleer and the Fox , illus. by Barbara Cooney; adapted from Chaucer's Canterbury Tales by Barbara Cooney
1958: Time of Wonder  by Robert McCloskey
1957: A Tree Is Nice , illustrated by Marc Simont; text: Janice Udry
1956: Frog Went A-Courtin' , illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky; text: retold by John Langstaff)
1955: Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper , illus. by Marcia Brown; translated from Charles Perrault by Marcia Brown
1954: Madeline's Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans
1953: The Biggest Bear by Lynd Ward
1952: Finders Keepers , illustrated by Nicolas, pseud. (Nicholas Mordvinoff); text: Will, pseud. [William Lipkind]
1951: The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous
1950: Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi
1949: The Big Snow by Berta & Elmer Hader
1948: White Snow, Bright Snow , illustrated by Roger Duvoisin; text: Alvin Tresselt
1947: The Little Island , illustrated by Leonard Weisgard; text: Golden MacDonald, pseud. [Margaret Wise Brown]
1946: The Rooster Crows by Maud & Miska Petersham
1945: Prayer for a Child , illustrated by Elizabeth Orton Jones; text: Rachel Field
1944: Many Moons , illustrated by Louis Slobodkin; text: James Thurber
1943: The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton
1942: Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey
1941: They Were Strong and Good , by Robert Lawson
1940: Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire
1939: Mei Li by Thomas Handforth
1938: Animals of the Bible, A Picture Book , illustrated by Dorothy P. Lathrop; text: selected by Helen Dean Fish

Subject Guide

Profile Photo
Jenny Colvin
she/her/hers
Contact:
Library 132
8642943797