There are several ways to add citations for articles and other resources you discover during your research to RefWorks. As you add citations you will build your RefWorks library.

Here are a few best-practice ways to add citations to RefWorks with steps to get you started on this page:

1. Adding Citations Manually
2. Direct Export from Databases
3. Import from Databases
4. Upload a PDF from your computer

Email

Send a message anytime to libraryreference@furman.edu.

In-Person
Come by the Research Assistance Desk on your right as you enter the James B. Duke Library right in the heart of campus.

Phone
Give us a call at (864) 294-2195

Text
Send us a text message at (864) 214-7172

Chat

When first starting to use RefWorks, we recommend manually adding a few sources first to understand what metadata fields you need to fill in order to have RefWorks generate the most complete citation for that source. Examples of metadata fields are: author, journal, title, volume, issue, URL, DOI.

1. Log into your RefWorks account. Click on the + sign icon in the top navigation menu and select "Create New Reference".
   
2. Select the correct "Reference Type" from the drop down.
3. Input the information for your reference into the fields and click save.
4. If you need to edit information, click on the reference and then click the pencil icon to edit its metadata. Remember to click save after editing.

You can also upload or drag and drop a PDF of an article into the RefWorks browser interface. RefWorks will attempt to read some or all of the metadata from the PDF and populate the metadata fields. Always double-check the metadata fields are complete and accurate, as you are smarter than the automated-intelligence pulling the information from the document. Errors will result in incomplete and inaccurate citations.

To upload a PDF:

1. Login in to RefWorks
2. Click the + icon and select "upload document." This will launch your computer's folder system interface will show. 
   
    
3. Select the PDF you want to upload.
4. Choose the folder you want the PDF reference to appear in after upload. If you do not choose a folder it will appear in your "Last Imported" folder.
5. RefWorks will attempt to pull the metadata from the PDF. When complete a "X documents have been uploaded."
6. As always, double-check the metadata and upload a copy of the full-text as a PDF if the database did not pull it for you.

Many databases provide a "direct export" function that allows you to add citations directly to your RefWorks account. It is best practice to export one source at a time and also download the full-text to your computer when possible. To use direct export from a database with an export to RefWorks feature:

1. Mark the citation in your results list or save them to the folder.
2. Find and click on the Save/Export/Send to link or icon in the database (these options are labelled differently across databases) and choose the "Direct Export to RefWorks" or "Save to RefWorks" option.
3. The RefWorks login screen will appear. Login to your RefWorks account. RefWorks will then display the message "Importing references, please wait...", and when finished will display "Import completed - [x] reference(s) imported," and a View Last Imported Folder link. You can then move the citation(s) into a folder of your choice in RefWorks.
4. Return to the database and download the full-text PDF and save it to your computer
5. Locate the new reference entry in RefWorks
6. Select the reference and click the pencil icon to double-check and/or edit the metadata
7. Attach the PDF to the entry, as it may not have done it for you.
8. Click "save" to save all of your changes.

If you are importing citations from databases without a "Direct RefWorks Export" or the "Save to RefWorks" browser tool, you can still download the citations to a file and import manually into RefWorks. There are few more steps than the direct export, but is still much faster and easier than manually adding citations.

1. Mark the citation(s) in your results list or save them to the folder.
2. Find and click on the Save/Export/Send to link or icon in the database (these options are labeled differently across databases) and choose the "Citation Manager" or "Other File Formats" option.
3. Save the file created by the database in a place you easily find it again.
4. Login in to your RefWorks account and select + >> Import References.
   
5. Drop and drag the file into RefWorks. 
   
6. RefWorks will verify the source of the citations; some databases like PubMed have specific format types. If your database isn't listed, simply choose RIS and then click then "import."
   
7. When finished, it will display "Import completed - [x] reference(s) imported," and a View Last Imported Folder link. You can then move the citation(s) into a folder of your choice in RefWorks.
8. As always, double-check the metadata and upload a copy of the full-text as a PDF if the database did not pull it for you.