Congress.gov is the official website for U.S. federal legislative information. It includes committee reports, the Congressional record, legislation text, and more.

Integrates many of CQ Press's reference titles on government and politics into an electronic format that makes navigating content intuitive and easy.

Good place to begin research on current topics. Covers the most current and controversial issues of the day with complete summaries, insight into all sides of the issues, bibliographies and more. Updated weekly.

Provides articles, statistics, floor votes and other information on the current activities of Congress.

Founded in 1922, Foreign Affairs leads the serious discussion of American foreign policy and global affairs. Published by the Council on Foreign Relations (CFR), a non-profit and nonpartisan membership organization dedicated to improving the understanding of U.S. foreign policy and international affairs through the free exchange of ideas.

An essential guide to global politics, economics, and ideas for people who want to know what’s really happening in an increasingly complicated world. Foreign Policy both simplifies and clarifies complex topics with crisp, insightful writing and clear design

Provides comprehensive, full-text access to Congressional and Executive branch documents and reports published in the U.S. Congressional Serial Set from 1789-Present. The Serial Set Digital Collection also provides full text access to the entire American State Papers series.

Provides searching of the international literature in political science and its complementary fields, including international relations, law, and public administration / policy.

HeinOnline is a fully searchable, image-based government document and legal research database. It contains comprehensive coverage from inception of both U.S. statutory materials and more than 2,300 scholarly journals, all of the world's constitutions, all U.S. treaties, collections of classic treatises and presidential documents, and access to the full text of state and federal case law.

Nexis Uni™ features more than 15,000 news, business and legal sources from LexisNexis®—including U.S. Supreme Court decisions dating back to 1790—with an intuitive interface that offers quick discovery across all content types, personalization features such as alerts and saved searches and a collaborative workspace with shared folders and annotated documents.

Because free and fair elections are the backbone of thriving democracies, this comprehensive collection has been meticulously curated to help users understand the nuances of electoral systems around the world. With thousands of titles covering topics ranging from absentee voting to voting rights, this database offers unparalleled access to information surrounding historical and recent elections at both the federal and local levels.