Furman University home page
Loading...
*Health Sciences: Getting Started
Disease & Drug Overviews
- Health Topics from MedlinePlusRead about symptoms, causes, treatment and prevention for over 900 diseases, illnesses, health conditions and wellness issues. MedlinePlus health topics are regularly reviewed, and links are updated daily.
- Diseases & Conditions from the CDCOverviews, statistics, and more for select diseases and conditions.
- Drugs, Supplements, and Herbal Information from MedlinePlusLearn about prescription drugs and over-the-counter medicines, including side effects, dosage, special precautions, and more. Or browse dietary supplements and herbal remedies to learn about their effectiveness, usual dosage, and drug interactions.
- DailyMedDailyMed provides high quality information about marketed drugs. This information includes FDA labels (package inserts).
- Drug Information PortalThe drug resources listed in this guide include: Information about prescription and over-the-counter as well as dietary supplements and herbals; Statistics and regulations; Specialized drug information such as adverse effects, toxicology, and pill identification; Resources for specific audiences such as consumers and veterinarians; and Resources for specific uses such as cancer, analgesia, and complementary medicine.
Anatomy & Physiology Online
- 3D Human Anatomy & PhysiologyAnatomy & Physiology Online includes 20 modules with clear 3D images and interactive models, narrated animations and illustrations, dissection slides you can label, clinical case studies, the impact of aging on each body systems, pronunciation guide, quizzes and much more.
Online Encyclopedias and Dictionaries
Search specialized dictionaries for Public Health, Psychology, Sports Medicine, and more.
Find More
Find more background sources in the catalog by adding your keyword(s) to this reference-specific search:
Recommended Electronic Reference Sources
Food and Fitness: A Dictionary of Diet and Exercise by The dictionary covers all matters relating to diet and exercise, from dietary methods to food supplements, and sex and exercise to sports injuries.
The Oxford Dictionary of Sports Science and Medicine by All major areas are covered, including exercise psychology, sports nutrition, biomechanics, anatomy, sports sociology, training principles and techniques and sports injury and rehabilitation.
A Dictionary of Public HealthISBN: 9780191844386The Dictionary of Public Health is an alphabetical listing of almost 5,000 words and phrases used in public health science and practice. It offers definitions, discussion, and an occasional brief commentary on the relevance of each term to people and their health.
Health Care Systems Around the WorldThis concise reference provides a one-stop point of research that examines major aspects of health care systems for over 190 countries worldwide. Each country is presented on a two- or three-page spread with the same descriptive and statistical content, allowing readers to compare health care systems from country to country.
Encyclopedia of Global HealthThe Encyclopedia of Global Health covers all aspects of health, including physical and mental health entries, biographies of major doctors and researchers, profiles of medical institutions, organizations, and corporations, descriptions of drugs and operations, articles on national health policies, and thematic health topics in the humanities.
Black's Medical DictionaryContaining more than 5,500 definitions and descriptions of medical terms and concepts, with more than 1,000 diagrams, drawings, and color illustrations--and helpful appendices on common medical tests and procedures, travel and health, measurements in medicine, health economics, complementary and alternative medicine, and an address list of professional support organizations.
