Furman University home page
Loading...
*Physics: Properties
Print Sources for Chemical & Physical Properties
- International Critical Tables of Numerical Data, Physics, Chemistry and TechnologyCall Number: Science Oversized Q199 .N32This classic and well-known reference was originally published from 1926 - 1930 for the National Research Council in 7 volumes. It contains an enormous amount of critical data on inorganic and organic compounds, and pure substances. Featuring physical, thermodynamic, mechanical, and other key properties, it is a major reference source used by those involved in chemistry, physics, and engineering.
- Journal of Physical and Chemical Reference DataCall Number: v. 1-27 @ JBD Bound Periodicals; v28-current onlineThe objective of the Journal is to provide critically evaluated physical and chemical property data, fully documented as to the original sources and the criteria used for evaluation, preferably with uncertainty analysis. Critical reviews of measurement techniques may also be included if they shed light on the accuracy of available data in a technical area.
- Handbook of Basic Tables for Chemical AnalysisCall Number: Science QD78 .B78 2011The CRC Handbook of Basic Tables for Chemical Analysis, Third Edition is a one-stop reference that presents updated data in a handy format specifically designed for use when reaching a decision point in designing an analysis or interpreting results.
Online Simulators
- PhET SimulationsNumerous physics simulations and interactive online tutorials created by the University of Colorado Boulder. These span from bending light, to creating an atom, to photoelectric effect. Some simulations and tutorials require JAVA to work and others require a download.
- Physics Interactives at The Physics ClassroomThese short simulations or videos are all interactive and ask students to reflect on what they saw during the simulation. Many of these are accompanied by embedded quizzes to test your knowledge. Simulations include kinematics, circular motion, waves and sound, and much more.
Online Sources for Chemical & Physical Data
- CRC Handbook 100th EditionThe CRC Handbook of Chemistry and Physics contains all the most frequently used data in science, including the periodic table of the elements, basic constants and units, and geophysical data. For decades, physicists and chemists have turned to this handbook as their primary source for reliable data.
- NIST Physical Reference Data PortalIncludes atomic, molecular, nuclear, and elemental data.
- NIST Chemistry WebBookSearch by chemical or property.
- MatWeb Material Property DataMatWeb's searchable database of material properties includes data sheets of thermoplastic and thermoset polymers, metals, ceramics, semiconductors, fibers, and other engineering materials.
- ChemSpiderChemSpider is a free chemical structure database providing references, properties, and spectra for over 28 million structures from hundreds of data sources.
- Wolfram|AlphaA computational knowledge engine. Search for "properties of [material]" for information.
Indices for Properties
- Chemical and Physical Properties ResourcesThis curated list of free-to-use resources covers natural and man-made material properties. Some properties covered include boiling points, flash points, melting points, dipole movements, etc. Other resources include spectroscopy and crystallization as well as tables of physical constants. For materials found in SpringerMaterials, you can submit an Interlibrary Loan request for PDFs.
- ThermoDexThermoDex contains records for selected printed and web-based compilations of thermochemical and thermophysical data for chemical compounds and other substances. Due to copyright and technical considerations, the actual data are not contained in ThermoDex, just source recommendations.