This is the "Home" page of the "Electronic Resource Trials" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
MAIN LIBRARY HOURS
Admin Sign In 

Electronic Resource Trials  

Last Updated: Feb 9, 2012 URL: http://libguides.furman.edu/electronicresourcetrials Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Recommend a Trial

Is there an electronic resource that you would like to see the Furman University Libraries trial?  Please click on the link and submit the name of the resource and the URL below. 

 

Tell us what you think...

We would like your feedback about our trials.  After you have tried an electronic resource, please come back and let us know what you think.  Our feedback form is simple, and will take you less than 5 minutes to complete. 

Current Electronic Resources Trials

  • Benezit Dictionary of Artists
    The Benezit Dictionary of Artists offers 190,000 entries on artists from antiquity to the present day. Benezit contains thousands of auction records, museum holdings, and bibliographies and includes obscure artists as well as images of artists’ signatures, monograms, and stamps. The Benezit Dictionary of Artists is accessible via Oxford Art Online.  Filter search results to just the Benezit by checking the box on the Oxford Art Online homepage. Trial available from February 1 - March 1, 2012
  • East View World News Connection
    World News Connection translates and delivers information from Beijing, Beirut, Bogota, Cairo, Jakarta, Iraq, Mogadishu, Qatar, Ramallah, Sarajevo, Vienna, and hundreds of other datelines every day. Access includes articles going back to 2003, all in English, translated by the US Government with over 300 sources including newspapers, TV, radio, magazines, conferences and other reports. Trial available from February 9 - March 10, 2012
  • Social Explorer
    Social Explorer is an online research tool that provides access to current and historical census data and demographic information. This resource lets users create maps and reports to illustrate, analyze and understand demography and social change. Trial runs February 1 - March 1, 2012

Recently Ended Trials

  • Armed Conflict Database
    Covers international and internal conflicts, as well as terrorism. Source of information on 70 armed conflicts including terrorism, refugees/ and returnees, Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs), weapons used, fatalities, historical backgrounds, annual updates and timelines. Trial ended November 20, 2011
  • CQ Political Reference Suite
    Offers a wide variety of reference works and encycopedias in the area of Poltical Science from CQ Press. Trial ended October 31, 2011
  • FirstStreet from CQ Press
    FirstStreet is a political intelligence platform designed to research political relationships and build coalitions. First Street consolidates and relates vital Congressional, government and lobbying information from authoritative data sources* giving users an understanding and visualization of the relationships shaping policy. Trial ended October 31, 2011
  • Oxford Dictionaries Online
    Includes a dictionary, thesaurus, and other language resources. Search for definitions of words and phrases, idioms and get helpful suggestions for misspelled words. You can also get help with grammar, punctuation, and spelling as well as practical help with writing including sample letters. Trial ended October 22, 2011
  • Oxford Handbooks Online
    Handbooks from the Oxford Handbooks series are available online as a collection in four subject modules – Business & Management, Philosophy, Political Science, and Religion. Each handbook addresses an aspect of its discipline, explaining the key issues, the classic and contemporary debates on those issues, and setting the agenda for how those debates might evolve. Trial ended October 22, 2011
  • PsycTests
    A repository for the full text of psychological tests and measures as well as a source of structured information about the tests. Trial ended November 16, 2011
  • PsycTherapy
    A database of streaming psychotherapy demonstration videos; users may create playlists, clips, search transcripts of videos, and more. Trial ended November 16, 2011
  • Web of Knowledge  
      
    Trial includes Journal Citation Reports and all three components of the Web of Knowledge, Science Citation Index, Social Science Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Covers 1975 to present. Ended November 5, 2011
  • Women and Social Movements  
      
    Women and Social Movements in the United States is a resource for students and scholars of U.S. history and U.S. women's history. Organized around the history of women in social movements in the U.S. between 1600 and 2000, this collection addresses U.S. history and highlights the insights of women's history. Includes more than 4,050 documents and 145,000 pages of additional full-text documents, written by some 2,200 primary authors. Trial ended November 2011
 

Leave us some feedback...

Trial Feedback

1. Which electronic resource did you test / trial? *
2. Was this electronic resource useful?
Very useful
Somewhat useful
Not very useful
Not useful at all
3. I would use this electronic resource for
Classwork / Homework
Personal research
Instruction
4. How likely would you be to recommend this resource to a friend or colleague?
Definitely
Very likely
Maybe
Not very likely
Never
5. What is your university affiliation? *
Faculty member
Staff member
Student

Subject Guide

Profile Image
Cris Ferguson
Contact Info
Would you like to recommend a trial? Email Cris Ferguson at cris.ferguson@furman.edu or call 864-294-2713.
Send Email

Your Personal Research Assistant

Profile Image
Caroline Mills
Contact Info
James B. Duke Library
3300 Poinsett Highway
Greenville, SC 29613
864.294.2263
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip