Films on Demand is a source of high-quality video and multimedia for academic, vocational and life-skills content. Streaming video is available in a variety of subject areas.

AP Newsroom allows users to search, preview and download the latest Associated Press content. The content, produced by the AP’s network of award-winning journalists and curated by its editors, includes top news stories, photos, audio clips and print graphics. This resource also includes AP Images Collection, a primary source database from the Associated Press, one of the oldest and largest news organizations in the world that takes users on a sensory journey through history. With photographs, audio sound bites, graphics and text spanning over 180 years, this collection captures the greatest events in history – and brings them to life.

To download higher resolution images, see AP Newsroom (AP interface).

Database consisting of more than one million images covering art, architecture and archeology. Collections can be searched as a whole or individually.

American Song is a history database containing 50,000 tracks that allow people to hear and feel the music from America's past. The database includes songs by and about American Indians, miners, immigrants, slaves, children, pioneers, and cowboys. Included in the database are the songs of Civil Rights, political campaigns, Prohibition, the Revolutionary War, the Civil War, anti-war protests, and more. This release includes 1,048 albums, equaling 17,940 tracks.