The second edition of this business and management reference work is divided into 12 individual subject volumes and an index and includes a new volume on Entrepreneurship.

"This reference handbook explores the role of ethics in business. An introduction defines business ethics and describes the tools of business ethics. Readers will also find biographical sketches, a detailed examination of the major issues, ethical codes, a directory of business organizations and associations, and a selection of print and nonprint resources, including websites. A table of cases and statutes and a glossary complete a volume that will be an indispensable, one-stop resource for business professionals, librarians, and anyone interested in the study of ethics."

Includes over 150 original essays and thought pieces, commissioned especially for the volume from among such business authors as Warren Bennis, Charles Handy, and Peter Bernstein; and biographies of such persons as J.P. Morgan, John D. Rockefeller, Bil Gates, and Martha Stewart.

Black business activity has been sustained in America for almost four centuries. From the marketing and trading activities of African slaves in Colonial America to the rise of 20th-century black corporate America, African American participation in self-employed economic activities has been a persistent theme in the black experience. Yet, unlike other topics in African American history, the study of black business has been limited. General reference sources on the black experience--with their emphasis on social, cultural, and political life--provide little information on topics related to the history of black business.

Intended for general readers with a high school or college-level education, this encyclopedia presents some 400 alphabetical entries, ranging in length from 200 to 3,000 words each, that provide information on the expansion of world trade since 1450 and its impacts upon the world. Presented by McCusker (American history and economics, Trinity U.), the interdisciplinary entries deal with persons, places, developments, ideas, events, and trends from all regions of the world. The thematic.

Information is power in supply chain operations, negotiations, continuous improvement programs, process improvement, and indeed in all aspects of managing an operation. Accurate and timely information can result in better decisions that translate into the improvement of bottomline results. The development and effective use of cost modeling as a method to understand the cost of products, services, and processes can help drive improvements in the quality and timeliness of decision making.

Substantially updated and expanded, the fourth edition of this dictionary provides straightforward definitions of the latest financial jargon along with comprehensive coverage of financial accounting, financial reporting, management accounting, direct and indirect taxation, corporate finance, and auditing. Coverage is international, and includes worked examples of difficult concepts and feature entries on key topics

‘It will help to demystify terms such as bear hugs, white/grey knights, cash-cows and churning ... strongly recommended’ - TES

This wide-ranging and authoritative dictionary contains 7,000 entries covering all areas of business and management, including marketing, organizational behaviour, business strategy, law, and taxation.

Features broad coverage of corporate social responsibility, the obligation of businesses to various stakeholder groups, the contribution of business to society and culture, and the relationship of business to the quality of the environment.

Digital version. This source enables a person to come to understand what the key issues of a business topic are, and then examine associated topics to emerge with an expanding understanding of any of many areas of business.

360 entries from over 500 global experts, the Encyclopedia offers one of the premier business reference sources available worldwide. Atrticles and topics are cross-referenced throughout.

Topics covered include: business angels, Chinese clan entrepreneurship, criminal entrepreneurship, defining the entrepreneur, education, employee start-ups, entrepreneurship policy, ethics, etc.