Furman University home page
FYW: Birds and Society: Find Articles
General Purpose Databases
General Purpose databases include a little bit of everything. No matter what your topic is, you'll probably find a few articles in these databases. But because they cover most every subject area, they don't cover any one area very deeply. These are best for popular sources (newspapers and magazines), interdisciplinary subjects, and getting started.
- Academic Search PremierAcademic Search Premier is an interdisciplinary database, covering a broad range of subjects. It contains indexing for 8,172 publications, with full text for nearly 4,700 of those titles.
- Readers’ Guide Full TextReaders' Guide includes several hundred magazines. You won't find scholarly journal articles here, but you will find popular sources like Newsweek, Time, and newspapers.
- Web of Science This link opens in a new windowAuthoritative, multidisciplinary content covering more than 15,000 journals is available through this search of Science Citation Index Expanded, Social Science Citation Index, and Arts & Humanities Citation Index. Covers 1900 - Present.
Find the FUll Text
 |
Look for the purple "FUll Text?" button next to article information in your databases. If we have that article available online, even if it's not in that specific database, this button will connect you with the full article. |
Subject Specific Databases
There are dozens (and dozens) of databases that focus on just one or two subjects. You can use these subject-specific databases to really dig deep into the literature of that field. These databases will mostly include scholarly journal articles, but some also include scholarly books, dissertations, patents, book reviews, and more.
Use the drop-down below to see the "Best Bet" databases for that subject area.
Find Full-Text Options
Know the article you are looking for?
For all available citation fields, try the full Citation Finder.
If you know the DOI, that's all you need!