This is the "Home" page of the "All Databases" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
MAIN LIBRARY HOURS
Loading hours... Loading Animation
Show Search Tools Open 

theSearch Search Tool Open 

the Catalog Search Tool Open 

the Research Guides Search Tool Open the Databases Search Tool Open 

the eJournals Search Tool Open 

the Digicenter Search Tool Open the Library Site Search Tool

All Databases  

This guide contains a full list of databases organized by name.
Last Updated: Apr 25, 2013 URL: http://libguides.furman.edu/alldatabases Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Find a Database

You can also access databases by name if you already know the one you want to search:

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X, Y, Z #
 

How to use the All Databases page

If you know the name of the database you want, click the letter tab above.

If you need help selecting the appropriate database(s) for your research, you can browse by subject area above or ask a librarian via chat (see box to the left), by calling x2195, or by stopping by the research assistance desk. Click here for research assistance desk hours.

What do we mean by "database"?

A database is basically something you can use to search within a collection of some type of information. For academic research, we're primarily talking about tools to search for articles and books. Some databases cover articles and books in multiple academic disciplines. Some specialize in one. Often, these databases will include the full text of the article. If not, they will give you enough information (a citation) to find the full article or book somewhere else, and a link to other ways to get it (such as in another database, or on microfiche, or through interlibrary loan). There are lots of ways to search these databases. For tips and tricks to become a more savvy and powerful searcher, see the Search Techniques tutorial.

Your Personal Research Assistant

Profile Image
Caroline Mills
Contact Info
James B. Duke Library
3300 Poinsett Highway
Greenville, SC 29613
864.294.2263
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip